Faculty and Staff Directory
Far more than buildings and resources and campus grounds, Gilman is people.
Eager and motivated students, skilled and caring faculty, and dedicated staff and administrators enable the School to fulfill its mission of educating boys in mind, body, and spirit.
All-School Administration
Senior Leadership
Henry Smyth
Head of School
Shonique Alexander
Assistant Head of School for Pre-K-8
Tye Campbell
Director of Strategic Information and Innovation
Owen Daly IV
Director of Middle and Upper School Enrollment, Upper School History Teacher
Patricia Franz
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Sean Furlong
Director of Finance
Mary Furrer
Director of Lower School Enrollment
Linda Fussell
Head of Lower School
Stacy Hedeman
Director of Marketing and Communications
Wes Hummer
Director of Operations
Peter Kwiterovich III
Assistant Head of School
Armond Lawson
Head of Middle School
Brian Ledyard
Head of Upper School, Penn Fellows Program Director, Upper School English Teacher
Mike Molina
Assistant Head of School for Community, Inclusion, and Equity
Sarah Ross
Director of College Counseling
Heather Warnack
Assistant Head of School for Advancement
Russell Wrenn
Director of Athletics
Lower School (Grades PK-5)
- Administrative Team
- Learning Support and Counseling Team
- Pre-Kindergarten
- Kindergarten
- Prep-One
- First Grade
- Second Grade
- Third Grade
- Fourth Grade
- Fifth Grade
- Co-Curricular Faculty
Administrative Team
Linda Fussell
Head of Lower School
Tammy Temple
Administrative Assistant
Katie Thomas
Assistant Head of Lower School , Fifth Grade Teacher
Learning Support and Counseling Team
Diane Baird
Lower School Reading Resource Teacher
Laura Jordan
Lower School Counselor
Kelly Menzies
Learning Specialist
Chrissy Payne
Lower School Reading Specialist
Jen Schmerling
Lower School Director of Academic Support
Becky Stevens
Reading Teacher for Grades 3 & 5
Pre-Kindergarten
Callie Colgan
Pre-K Teacher, Pre-K Grade Chair
Kailee Hefner
Pre-K Teacher
Marisa Schomisch
Pre-K Teacher
Brooke Thomas
Pre-K Teacher
Kindergarten
Kelly Crawford
Kindergarten Teacher
Erica Hudson
Kindergarten Teacher, Lower School CIE Coordinator
Dia Matthews
Kindergarten Teacher
Cheri McElroy
Kindergarten Teacher
Allison Michael
Kindergarten Teacher
Kaitlin Rogers
Kindergarten Teacher
Prep-One
Sarah Heegan
Prep-One Teacher
Essie Smith
Prep-One Teacher
First Grade
Tracy Gushue
1st Grade Homeroom, LA, Math
Sarah McKenzie
First Grade Teacher
Ashley Yuen
First Grade Teacher
Second Grade
Third Grade
Elise Altschuler
Third Grade Teacher, JV Tennis Coach
Tara Johnson
Third Grade Teacher
Jennifer Reiter
Third Grade Teacher
Fourth Grade
Karen Cooper
Fourth Grade Teacher
Kim Radle
Fourth Grade Teacher
Michelle Turner
Fourth Grade Teacher
Fifth Grade
Peter Hawkins
Fifth Grade Teacher
Tracie Mays
Fifth Grade Teacher
Nick Schloeder
Fifth Grade Teacher
Katie Thomas
Assistant Head of Lower School , Fifth Grade Teacher
Co-Curricular Faculty
Paola Albergate
Art Teacher for Pre-K–First Grade
Trevlin Alexander
Art Teacher for Grades 2–5, Lower School CIE Coordinator
Dave Carlisle
Early Childhood Science Teacher
Nicholas Corasaniti
Music Teacher for Grades Pre-K–First Grade
Amy Cyman
Music Teacher for Grades 2–5
Melissa Da
Lower School Librarian
Debbie DeSmit
PE Teacher for Pre-K & Kindergarten, Science Teacher (Pre-K)
Doug DeSmit
Head Varsity Squash Coach & Physical Education Teacher
Cecilia Eppler
Spanish Teacher for Grades Pre-K, K, 1, 3, 5 / Proctor for Sibling Study Hall, Proctor, Sibling Study Hall
Blair Exter
Lower School Assistant Librarian
Alice Garten
Senior Library Assistant
Isabelle Giorgis
French Teacher for Grades Pre-K, K, P1, 2, 4
Mike Hanley
Long-Term Substitute
Rya Inman
Design and Fabrication Studio Technician
Tony Jordan
Physical Education Teacher
Peter Lander
Director of Bands, Trumpet Instructor
Diego Matorras
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach & Head Varsity Volleyball Coach
Larry Sheets
Head Varsity Baseball Coach
Rebecca Stolzenbach
Science Teacher for Grades 3–5
Chanali Sweeper
Lower School Library Assistant
Scott Van Zile
Head Varsity Football Coach
Stephen Yorkman Jr.
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Middle School (Grades 6-8)
- Administrative Team
- Learning Support and Counseling Team
- Arts
- Humanities
- Math
- Science and Technology
- World Languages
Administrative Team
Armond Lawson
Head of Middle School
Nicole Mitchell
Assistant Head of Middle School
Phyllis Pollard
Administrative Assistant for Head of Middle School
Learning Support and Counseling Team
Miranda Rocha
Academic Coach
Kate Schmick
Director of Middle School Academic Support, Speech/Language Pathologist
Amy Summers
Middle School Counselor
Arts
Dave Anderson
Middle School Art Teacher
Michael Chamberlain
Middle School Design & Woodworking Teacher, Middle School Intramural Baseball Coach
Ariel Dechosa
Director of Music, String Ensemble Conductor, Piano Instructor
Quinton Folks
Long Term Substitute Teacher
Peter Lander
Director of Bands, Trumpet Instructor
Cheryl Nkeba
Upper School Music Teacher, Director Upper School Jazz Band, Director of Bell Choirs
Liz Sesler-Beckman
Middle School Music Teacher
Humanities
Isaiah Buchanan
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
Chris Downs
Middle School History Teacher, Grade 8 Grade Chair
Matthew Filardi
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
Will Jackson
Cooper Penn Fellow, Language Arts
Eileen Kim
Middle School Social Studies Teacher, Middle School Soccer Coach
Mark Lemon
Middle School History Teacher
Joshua Maxwell
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Michiko Ng
Foreman Fellow
Nicholas Platt
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Reid Rando
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Jonathan Seal
Middle School Language Arts Teacher, Head Varsity Soccer Coach
Rich Shock
Co-Director of the Finney-Greene Program, Middle School History Teacher
Matt Tully
Head Varsity Track Coach, Seventh Grade Chair
Math
Joe Adams
Middle School Math Teacher
Alex Foertsch
Middle School Math Teacher, Middle School Football and Basketball Coach
Adam Herb
Middle School Math Teacher
Hannah Kolkin
Middle School Math Teacher
Lynn Nichols
PK-12 Instructional Technology Coach, Mathematics and Technology Teacher
Jaakirah Reid
Middle School Math Teacher
Mark Wachtmeister
Middle School Math Teacher
Science and Technology
Laura Braly
Middle School Science Teacher
Megan Brenner
Middle School Science Teacher
Lynn Nichols
PK-12 Instructional Technology Coach, Mathematics and Technology Teacher
Taushaunna Patience
Middle School Science Teacher
Katie Schmidt
Director of MS iLab
Mike Wallace
Middle School Science Teacher, Head Varsity Golf Coach
World Languages
Selma Berrehouma
Middle School French Teacher
Christopher Childers
Middle School Latin Teacher
Kip Digges III
Middle School Spanish Teacher, Director of Summer Programs, Director of Tuition Assistance
Thao Kahn
Spanish Teacher
Mary McQuinn-Vinyard
Spanish Teacher
Nicole Mitchell
Assistant Head of Middle School
Jessica Nelson
Middle School Modern Languages Coordinator, Middle School CIE Coordinator
Sean Northrup
Middle School Latin Teacher
Nicholas Platt
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Upper School (Grades 9-12)
- Administrative Team
- Learning Support and Counseling Team
- College Counseling
- Arts
- Classics
- Humanities
- Math
- Science
- Modern Languages
Administrative Team
Brian Ledyard
Head of Upper School, Penn Fellows Program Director, Upper School English Teacher
Marrie Diehl
Upper School Administrative Assistant
Aaron Goldman
Upper School Dean, Upper School History Teacher
Jeff Gouline
Upper School Math Department Chair
Kimberly Hammer
Administrative Assistant to the Upper School Deans
Stephanie Harris
Director of Academic Services PK-12
Learning Support and Counseling Team
Alicia Brady
US Learning Specialist
Stephanie Harris
Director of Academic Services PK-12
Christina Kim
Director of Wellness & Support
John Mojzisek
Director of School Counseling Services
Bessie Oster
Health Educator
Jenny Thackston
Upper School Learning Specialist
College Counseling
Sarah Ross
Director of College Counseling
Justin Baker
Associate Director of College Counseling, Upper School English Teacher, JV Baseball Coach
Anna Follensbee
Associate Director of College Counseling
Matthew Herman
Associate Director of College Counseling, Upper School History Teacher, JV Golf Coach
Rebecca Scott
Administrative Assistant for College Counseling
Arts
Karl Connolly
Upper School Art Department Head, Intramural Mountain Biking Coach
Ariel Dechosa
Director of Music, String Ensemble Conductor, Piano Instructor
Robby Ford
Upper School Math Teacher, Director of Upper School Vocal Groups, Director of Global Programs
Rya Inman
Design and Fabrication Studio Technician
Peter Lander
Director of Bands, Trumpet Instructor
Cheryl Nkeba
Upper School Music Teacher, Director Upper School Jazz Band, Director of Bell Choirs
John Rowell
Upper School English Teacher, Director of Upper School Theater Program
Steve Ruark
Upper School Photography Teacher
Sarah Sachs
Upper School Art Teacher
Classics
Erin Haney
Upper School Classics Teacher
Harriet Livesay
Classics Teacher
Sarah Miller
Upper School Classics Teacher, Upper School CIE Coordinator
Colin Regan
Upper School Classics Teacher, Assistant Varsity Hockey Coach
Evan Waters
Upper School Classics Teacher
Humanities
Justin Baker
Associate Director of College Counseling, Upper School English Teacher, JV Baseball Coach
Matt Baum
Upper School History Teacher, JV Basketball Coach
Devina Bhalla
Upper School English Teacher, Assistant Coach for Varsity Water Polo and Swimming
Kelsey Carper
Upper School English Teacher, Director of the Tickner Writing Center
Eric Coles
Upper School English Teacher
Owen Daly IV
Director of Middle and Upper School Enrollment, Upper School History Teacher
Ned Emala
Assistant Director of Athletics, Upper School History Teacher, Varsity Football Coach, JV Squash Coach, JV Lacrosse Coach
Suzanne Finnerty
Upper School History Teacher, Assistant JV Lacrosse Coach, Head Fresh/Soph Soccer Coach
Bill Gamper
Middle School History Teacher, Fresh/Soph Soccer Assistant Coach, Varsity and JV Wrestling Assistant Coach, Faculty Advisor to Beekeeping Club
Aaron Goldman
Upper School Dean, Upper School History Teacher
Shar Hampton
Upper School History Teacher
Patrick Hastings
Upper School English Department Chair
Matthew Herman
Associate Director of College Counseling, Upper School History Teacher, JV Golf Coach
Tim Holley Jr.
Upper School English Teacher
Kevin Hudson
Upper School History Department Chair
Tony Incontrera
Head Varsity Lacrosse Coach, Upper School History Teacher
Beth Knapp
Co-Director of the Finney-Greene Program, Upper School CIE Coordinator
Will Lam
Callard Fellow
Brian Ledyard
Head of Upper School, Penn Fellows Program Director, Upper School English Teacher
Larry Malkus Jr.
Upper School English Teacher
Brooks Matthews
Upper School History Teacher, JV Soccer Assistant Coach, Middle School Lacrosse Coach, GreyhoundTV Faculty Advisor
Arnisha Royston
Tickner Writing Fellow
John Schmick
Upper School Dean of Student Life/Teacher, Fresh/Soph Lacrosse Coach
Jake Scott Jr.
Upper School English Teacher, Assistant Lacrosse Coach
Aaron Slutkin
Callard Fellow, Assistant Football Coach
Math
Will Bartz
Upper School Math Teacher, Head Varsity Basketball Coach, Head Varsity Basketball Coach
Adam Braverman
Upper School Math Teacher
Ian Brooks
Upper School Math Teacher, Assistant Swimming Coach
Tom Cohan
Long-Term Substitute Teacher
Robby Ford
Upper School Math Teacher, Director of Upper School Vocal Groups, Director of Global Programs
Jay Gnanadoss
Upper School Math Teacher
Jeff Gouline
Upper School Math Department Chair
Dallas Jacobs
Upper School Math Teacher
Peter Kwiterovich III
Assistant Head of School
Will Marbury
Upper School Math Teacher
Laura Soden
Upper School Math Teacher, Fresh/Soph Basketball Coach, Middle School Volleyball Coach
Cole Sutton
Long-Term Substitute Teacher
Donell Thompson Jr.
Director of Secondary School Admissions, Upper School Math Teacher
Camila Vasquez
Upper School Math Teacher
Science
Jack Bowmaster
Science Teacher
Michelle Craig
Upper School Science Teacher, Cynosure Faculty Advisor
Alex DeWeese
Upper School Science Teacher, Asst. Varsity Cross Country Coach, Asst. Varsity Track & Field Coach
Christine DiMenna
Upper School Science Teacher, Assistant Swimming Coach, Robotics Coach
Frank Fitzgibbon
Upper School Science Teacher
Rusty Kahl
Upper School Science Teacher
Tim Lauer
Upper School Science Department Chair, Fresh/Soph Soccer Coach
Cody Miles
Upper School Science Teacher, Assistant Cross Country and Track Coach, focus on distance running
Lynn Nichols
PK-12 Instructional Technology Coach, Mathematics and Technology Teacher
Trevor Shattuck
Upper School Science Teacher, Head Varsity Ice Hockey Coach
Modern Languages
Ali Allen
Upper School French Teacher
Karina Baptista
Upper School Spanish Teacher
Joe Duncan Jr.
Upper School Spanish Teacher, Head Varsity Cross Country Coach, Head Varsity Cross Country Coach, President of Gilman's Cum Laude Chapter
Ismael Leon
Upper School Spanish Teacher
Clare Lincoln
Upper School French Teacher
Susan Santos Ph.D.
Upper School Spanish Teacher, Teacher
Kenan Ulku-Steiner
Cooper Fellow
Matt Zealand
Upper School Modern Languages Department Chair, Head JV Baseball Coach, Assistant JV Soccer Coach, Faculty Advisor to The Gilman News
All-School Departments
- Admissions and Enrollment
- Advancement and Alumni & Parent Relations
- After-School, Summer, and Auxiliary Programs
- Archives
- Buildings and Grounds
- Business Office
- Community, Inclusion, and Equity (CIE)
- Dining Services
- Health and Wellness
- Human Resources
- Libraries
- Marketing and Communications Office
- School Store
- Security
- Technology
Admissions and Enrollment
Owen Daly IV
Director of Middle and Upper School Enrollment, Upper School History Teacher
Mary Furrer
Director of Lower School Enrollment
Kelly Van Zile
Director of Middle School Admissions
Donell Thompson Jr.
Director of Secondary School Admissions, Upper School Math Teacher
Jamie Frieman
Associate Director of Middle and Upper School Admissions
Kip Digges III
Middle School Spanish Teacher, Director of Summer Programs, Director of Tuition Assistance
Beth Knapp
Co-Director of the Finney-Greene Program, Upper School CIE Coordinator
Rich Shock
Co-Director of the Finney-Greene Program, Middle School History Teacher
Emily DeLoskey
Admissions Associate
Jennifer Shelley
Associate Director of Lower School Admissions
Advancement and Alumni & Parent Relations
Heather Warnack
Assistant Head of School for Advancement
Nathaniel Badder
Director of Advancement Operations
Elizabeth Bond
Director of Prospect Management and Research
Alice Dearing
Director of Stewardship
Jerri Garrison
Sr. Gift and Database Specialist
Jeanne Green
Director of Advancement Communications and Outreach
Marla Hager
Assistant Director of Database Operations
Tim Holley Jr.
Upper School English Teacher
Ryan Nicotra
Director of the Gilman Fund
Mary Ellen Porter
Associate Director of Advancement
Caroline Rayburn
Director of Leadership Giving
Andrew Robinson
Director of Alumni Relations
Alycia Selby
Advancement Office Manager
Pete Tenney
Director of Advancement Services and Stewardship Operations
Maria Tilley
Director of Parent Engagement
After-School, Summer, and Auxiliary Programs
Caitlin Gill
Director of Auxiliary Programs
Ghani Raines
Director of Bridges at Gilman
Annelise Royles
Associate Director of High School Programs of Bridges at Gilman, Upper School English Teacher
Natalie Tsottles
Director of ASP and Enrichment
Ariel Dechosa
Director of Music, String Ensemble Conductor, Piano Instructor
Cecilia Eppler
Spanish Teacher for Grades Pre-K, K, 1, 3, 5 / Proctor for Sibling Study Hall, Proctor, Sibling Study Hall
Fatma Daglar
ASMP Music Faculty
Darlene Davenport
Assistant Director of ASP
Kip Digges III
Middle School Spanish Teacher, Director of Summer Programs, Director of Tuition Assistance
Peter Lander
Director of Bands, Trumpet Instructor
Shaun McMullen
ASMP Music Faculty
Cheryl Nkeba
Upper School Music Teacher, Director Upper School Jazz Band, Director of Bell Choirs
Linda Pio Roda
ASMP Music Faculty
Yena You
Bridges Fellow
Archives
Johanna Schein
Archivist, C.A.
Buildings and Grounds
Wes Hummer
Director of Operations
Mark Woodruff
Director of Facilities
Caitlin Gill
Director of Auxiliary Programs
Carl Jones
Director of Custodial Services
Rob Chard
Foreman
Edi Alvarado
Night Porter
Chris Bonomo
Facilities Staff
Samuel Bonomo
Maintenance Staff
Connie Dendy
Administrative Assistant for Building and Grounds
John Denholm
Turf Manager
Stephen Gunzelman
Grounds Staff
Sean Hall
Day Porter
Melo Karamoko
Administrative Asssistant
Ralph Lee
Grounds Staff
Lamont Matthews
Day Porter
Sean Rose
Plumber
Efrem Rouzer
Grounds Staff
Babu Samuel
Maintenance Staff
Darnell White
Day Porter
Dennis Yommer
Maintenance Staff
Business Office
Sean Furlong
Director of Finance
Becky Levy
Controller
Mee Wong
Senior Accountant
Tamira Worrell
Accountant
Brittany Randall
Receptionist
Vestine Umubyeyi
Staff Accountant
Community, Inclusion, and Equity (CIE)
Mike Molina
Assistant Head of School for Community, Inclusion, and Equity
Joe Valentine-White
Director of Community, Inclusion, and Equity (Pre-K-8)
Tangie Mason
Administrative Assistant for the Office of Community, Inclusion, and Equity
Dining Services
Josh Boegner
FLIK Chef
Michael Kaguyutan
FLIK Chef
Health and Wellness
Emily Bose
Director of Student Safety Oversight
Betsy Gilley
Substitute Nurse
Stephanie Harris
Director of Academic Services PK-12
Laura Jordan
Lower School Counselor
Christina Kim
Director of Wellness & Support
Edie Meacham RN, MSN
Registered Nurse
John Mojzisek
Director of School Counseling Services
Bessie Oster
Health Educator
Nicholas Pitruzzella
Director of Sports Medicine
Amy Summers
Middle School Counselor
Russell Wrenn
Director of Athletics
Human Resources
Angela Johnson
Director of Human Resources
Mariellen Kemp
Human Resources Associate
Talisa Lonon
Human Resources Generalist
Libraries
Melissa Da
Lower School Librarian
Michael Stamberg
Interim Upper School Librarian
Mark Welch
Middle School Librarian
Blair Exter
Lower School Assistant Librarian
Alice Garten
Senior Library Assistant
Ellie Loane
Upper School Library Assistant
Rachel McNear
Middle School Library Assistant
Chanali Sweeper
Lower School Library Assistant
Marketing and Communications Office
Stacy Hedeman
Director of Marketing and Communications
Karaline Johnson
Graphic Designer
Lauren Rauseo
Communications Manager
Luis Ruuska
Website and Digital Marketing Manager
Johanna Schein
Archivist, C.A.
School Store
Christina Emde
Assistant Bookstore Manager
Amy Lizana
Assistant Store Manager
Ashley Webber
School Store Manager
Security
Jeff McGhee
Director of Security
Damon Spencer
Officer In Charge
Joyce Parson
Security Officer
Kelly Powell
Security Officer
Aaron Foster
Security Officer
Melkia Johnson
Security Officer
Technology
Tye Campbell
Director of Strategic Information and Innovation
Courtney Chamberlain
Network & Systems Administrator
Cesare Ciccanti Jr.
Multimedia Support Specialist
KaMurie Corprew
Cristo Rey I&I Tech Intern
Melvin Cruz Juan
Cristo Rey I&I Tech Intern
Melissa Da
Lower School Librarian
Blair Exter
Lower School Assistant Librarian
Chris Flint
Audio-Visual Coordinator
Alice Garten
Senior Library Assistant
Rachel Gorsky
Director of Institutional Research & Data Analytics
Ellie Loane
Upper School Library Assistant
Rachel McNear
Middle School Library Assistant
Lynn Nichols
PK-12 Instructional Technology Coach, Mathematics and Technology Teacher
Paul-Gerhard Otto
Support Services Coordinator
Jacory Pierce
Cristo Rey I&I Tech Intern
Katie Schmidt
Director of MS iLab
Destiny Sessoms
Deskside Support Specialist
Michael Stamberg
Interim Upper School Librarian
Chanali Sweeper
Lower School Library Assistant
Mark Welch
Middle School Librarian
David Wilson
Deskside Support Specialist
Athletics
- Administrative Team
- Athletic Trainers
- Head Varsity Coaches
- Physical Education Faculty
- Athletics Staff
Administrative Team
Russell Wrenn
Director of Athletics
Bryn Holmes
Associate Director of Athletics, Head Varsity Wrestling Coach
Ned Emala
Assistant Director of Athletics, Upper School History Teacher, Varsity Football Coach, JV Squash Coach, JV Lacrosse Coach
Joe Lizana
Administrative Assistant for Athletics
Amy Nichols
Administrative Assistant for Athletics
Athletic Trainers
Nicholas Pitruzzella
Director of Sports Medicine
Kristin Brown
Associate Director of Sports Medicine, Assistant Aquatics Staff
Head Varsity Coaches
Will Bartz
Upper School Math Teacher, Head Varsity Basketball Coach, Head Varsity Basketball Coach
Doug DeSmit
Head Varsity Squash Coach & Physical Education Teacher
Joe Duncan Jr.
Upper School Spanish Teacher, Head Varsity Cross Country Coach, Head Varsity Cross Country Coach, President of Gilman's Cum Laude Chapter
Bryn Holmes
Associate Director of Athletics, Head Varsity Wrestling Coach
Tony Incontrera
Head Varsity Lacrosse Coach, Upper School History Teacher
Diego Matorras
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach & Head Varsity Volleyball Coach
Jonathan Seal
Middle School Language Arts Teacher, Head Varsity Soccer Coach
Trevor Shattuck
Upper School Science Teacher, Head Varsity Ice Hockey Coach
Larry Sheets
Head Varsity Baseball Coach
Vaughan Smith
Aquatics Director & Head Varsity Water Polo/Swimming Coach
Matt Tully
Head Varsity Track Coach, Seventh Grade Chair
Scott Van Zile
Head Varsity Football Coach
Mike Wallace
Middle School Science Teacher, Head Varsity Golf Coach
Physical Education Faculty
Doug DeSmit
Head Varsity Squash Coach & Physical Education Teacher
Tony Jordan
Physical Education Teacher
Diego Matorras
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach & Head Varsity Volleyball Coach
Larry Sheets
Head Varsity Baseball Coach
Scott Van Zile
Head Varsity Football Coach
Stephen Yorkman Jr.
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Athletics Staff
Alfonso Avalos Jr.
Gymnasium Cage Staff
Arvis Harvey
Gymnasium Cage Staff
Ray Mills
Equipment Manager