Upper School Directory

Justin Baker

Justin Baker

Titles: College Counselor, Teacher
Departments: College Counseling, Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 741
Matthew Baum

Matthew Baum

Class of 1993
Titles: Department Chair
Departments: History, Upper School
Adrienne Beam

Adrienne Beam

Titles: Administrative Assistant
Departments: Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 277
Lori Bristow

Lori Bristow

Titles: Associate Director of Athletics, Athletic Trainer
Departments: Athletics, Upper School, Athletic Trainers
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 214
Thomas Broadus

Thomas Broadus

Class of 1986
Titles: Department Head
Departments: Classics, Upper School
Email:
Ian Brooks

Ian Brooks

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 767
Omar Brown

Omar Brown

Class of 2007
Titles: Admissions Coordinator, Upper School, Teacher
Departments: Admissions, History, Upper School, MS/US Admissions
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 664
Thea Brown

Thea Brown

Titles: Tickner Writing Fellow
Departments: Upper School, Writing Center
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 273
Kelsey Carper

Kelsey Carper

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800
Michael Chamberlain

Michael Chamberlain

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Design and Woodworking, Middle School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 260
Daniel Christian

Daniel Christian

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, English, Religion
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 752
Kate Chronister

Kate Chronister

Titles: Library Assistant
Departments: Libraries, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 253
Christopher Ciarleglio

Christopher Ciarleglio

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Science
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800
Joseph Ciattei

Joseph Ciattei

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 771
Karl Connolly

Karl Connolly

Titles: Department Head
Departments: Visual Art, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 740
Stephanie Dennis

Stephanie Dennis

Titles: Learning Specialist
Departments: Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800
Theodore DeWeese

Theodore DeWeese

Class of 2011
Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Science
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 766
Vincent Dinoso

Vincent Dinoso

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Classics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 773
Joseph Duncan

Joseph Duncan

Titles: Department Head
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 737
Frank Fitzgibbon

Frank Fitzgibbon

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Science
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 794
Christopher Flint

Christopher Flint

Class of 2007
Titles: Audio Visual Coordinator
Departments: Upper School
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 148

Jackson Flowers

Titles: Long-Term Substitute
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 767
Anna Follensbee

Anna Follensbee

Titles: College Counselor
Departments: College Counseling, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 307
Robert Ford

Robert Ford

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 768
Johnnie Foreman

Johnnie Foreman

Titles: Director of Community and Diversity
Departments: Administration, Upper School, Diversity
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 128
Diane Fuller

Diane Fuller

Titles: Director of Libraries, Department Head, Upper School Librarian
Departments: Administration, Libraries, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 234
William Gamper

William Gamper

Class of 1971
Titles: Teacher
Departments: History, Upper School
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 316
Chris Garland

Chris Garland

Titles: Teacher
Departments: History, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 710
Aaron Goldman

Aaron Goldman

Titles: Teacher, Assistant Dean of Students
Departments: Upper School, Religion
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 753
Jeffrey Gouline

Jeffrey Gouline

Class of 2000
Titles: Department Head
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 730
Kimberly Hammer

Kimberly Hammer

Departments: Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 268
Edward Harris

Edward Harris

Titles: Academic Dean
Departments: History, Upper School, Bridges
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 745
Patrick Hastings

Patrick Hastings

Titles: Department Chair
Departments: Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 764
Matthew Herman

Matthew Herman

Titles: College Counselor, Teacher
Departments: College Counseling, Upper School
Email:
Robert Heubeck

Robert Heubeck

Titles: Head of Upper School
Departments: Administration, Upper School
Email:
Timothy Holley

Timothy Holley

Class of 1977
Titles: Director of Athletics
Departments: Administration, Athletics, Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 261
Arthur Howard

Arthur Howard

Titles: Department Head
Departments: Upper School, Design and Woodworking, Middle School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 260
Kevin Hudson

Kevin Hudson

Titles: Teacher
Departments: History, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 747
Annie Hunt

Annie Hunt

Titles: Library Assistant
Departments: Libraries, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 264
Amy Huntoon

Amy Huntoon

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Visual Art, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 780
Joan Hurley

Joan Hurley

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800
Dallas Jacobs

Dallas Jacobs

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 765
Michael Kelly

Michael Kelly

Titles: Teacher
Departments: History, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 744
Elizabeth Knapp

Elizabeth Knapp

Titles: Director of Tickner Writing Center, Teacher
Departments: Upper School, English, Writing Center
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 717
James Kraft

James Kraft

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 751
Shanthi Kumar

Shanthi Kumar

Titles: Academic Lab
Departments: Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 755
Peter Lander

Peter Lander

Titles: Middle and Upper School Band Director, Trumpet Instructor
Departments: Upper School, Music, Instrumental Music, ASMP
Email:
Timothy Lauer

Timothy Lauer

Titles: Teacher, Grade 9 Form Chair, Grade 9 Form Chair
Departments: Upper School, Science
Brian Ledyard

Brian Ledyard

Titles: Assistant Head of Upper School, Teacher
Departments: Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 391
Ismael Leon

Ismael Leon

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 733
Larry Malkus

Larry Malkus

Titles: Teacher, English
Departments: Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 781
Brooks Matthews

Brooks Matthews

Class of 1987
Titles: Teacher
Departments: History, Upper School
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 652
Daphne McWilliams

Daphne McWilliams

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Classics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 718
Edie Meacham

Edie Meacham

Titles: School Nurse
Departments: Upper School, Health Center
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 274
Cody Miles

Cody Miles

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Science
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 267
Sarah Miller

Sarah Miller

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Classics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 798
John Mojzisek

John Mojzisek

Titles: Director of School Counseling Services
Departments: Upper School, Counseling
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 305
Michael Molina

Michael Molina

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800
James Morrison

James Morrison

Titles: Department Head
Departments: Upper School, Science
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 242
Amy Mussen

Amy Mussen

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Science
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 265
Cheryl Nkeba

Cheryl Nkeba

Titles: Teacher, Hand Bell Choir Director, Jazz Ensemble Director, Upper School Music Coordinator, Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, and Bassoon Instructor
Departments: Upper School, Music, Middle School, Instrumental Music, ASMP
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 239
Paul Otto

Paul Otto

Titles: Support Services Coordinator
Departments: Technology, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 244
Jeff Pietrzak

Jeff Pietrzak

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 769
Nicholas Pitruzzella

Nicholas Pitruzzella

Titles: Head Athletic Trainer / Aquatics, Swimming
Departments: Lower School, Athletics, Upper School, Athletic Trainers
Email:
Penelope Power

Penelope Power

Titles: Cataloger
Departments: Libraries, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 253
Donald Rogers

Donald Rogers

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 746
Barbara Rothstein

Barbara Rothstein

Titles: Long-Term Substitute
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 767
John Rowell

John Rowell

Titles: Teacher, Grade 12 Form Chair
Departments: Upper School, English
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 723
Alvaro Salcedo

Alvaro Salcedo

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Science
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 193
Susan Santos

Susan Santos

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 735
Vivian Sawyer

Vivian Sawyer

Titles: Administrative Assistant for College Counseling
Departments: College Counseling, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 396/238
John Schmick

John Schmick

Class of 1997
Titles: Teacher, Dean of Student Activities
Departments: Upper School, English
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 703
Trevor Shattuck

Trevor Shattuck

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, Science
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 791
Will Sheard

Will Sheard

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 206
Francis Smith

Francis Smith

Class of 1970
Titles: Teacher, Dean of Students
Departments: Visual Art, Upper School
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 291
James Spragins

James Spragins

Class of 1973
Titles: Teacher
Departments: Upper School, English
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 725
Jerry Thornbery

Jerry Thornbery

Titles: Teacher
Departments: History, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 713
Linda Trapp

Linda Trapp

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 738
Iva Turner

Iva Turner

Titles: Director of College Counseling
Departments: Administration, College Counseling, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 226

Rolande West

Titles: Security
Departments: Upper School
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 137
Samuel Willson

Samuel Willson

Titles: Henry Callard Fellow
Departments: Upper School, Music
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800
Troy Wilson

Troy Wilson

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Mathematics, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 715
Matthew Zealand

Matthew Zealand

Titles: Teacher
Departments: Modern Languages, Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 410-323-3800 ext. 734

Faculty Quick Facts

Full-Time upper school Faculty: 56
Part-Time Faculty: 5
athletics: 7

Faculty With Advanced
Degrees: 67%

Average number of
years teaching
experience: 18

Powered by Finalsite