Awards Day 2017
Awards Day 2017


Congratulations to all Gilman students recognized for their outstanding efforts at the 2017 Awards Day ceremonies. The Upper School came together for the yearly ceremony May 22 in the Finney Arena.

Culver Memorial Football Cup
Drew Robert Ehrlich '17

C.B. Alexander, Jr. Wrestling Cup
Braeden Aristides Alevizatos '17
Jeremy Edward Cranston '18

Edward T. Russell Wrestling Trophy
Braeden Aristides Alevizatos '17

Class of '39 Basketball Trophy
Donald Eugene Duncan III '17

Tyler Campbell Lacrosse Cup
Austin Wallace Hudson '17

Alumni Baseball Cup
Drew Robert Ehrlich '17

C. David Harris, Jr. Tennis Award
Matthew Brydon Katz '17

Bradley Adam Levin '17

Derrick Jacob Thompson '18

Donald Hoffman Memorial Cross Country Cup
Eric Randall Gibson '18

Frank W. Andrews, Jr. Golf Trophy
Jairus Jerome Gaines '18
James McCormick Webster IV '18

Dr. Philip Whittlesey Soccer Trophy
Samuel Robert Tirone '17

Alfred H. Weems, Jr. Memorial Track Award
Adero Mizan Mandala '17
Ayende Jelani Watson '17
Tory Malik Young '17

Margaret V. Perin Swimming Award
Gustav Edward Brunn '17

Creighton Hockey Award
James Butler Cole '17
Aaron Joseph McNabney '17

The Squash Award
Wiatt Fenner Hinton '17
Matthew Brydon Katz '17
Bradley Adam Levin '17

The Indoor Track Award
Adero Mizan Mandala '17
Ayende Jelani Watson '17
Tory Malik Young '17

Water Polo Award
Maxwell Alexander Bethel '17
Andrew Alexander Morgan '17

Volleyball Award
Alexander Robinson Bauman '17
Charles Austin Darby '17
William Francis Harris '17

Scott Deutschman Award
John George Philippou '17

C. Markland Kelly, Jr. Athletic Service Award
Julian Thomas Baron '17
Charles Austin Darby '17

Lewis Omer Woodward Award
Charles Avery Meyer III '20

Thomas G. Hardie III Award
Benjamin McCuen Levinson '19

Brown University Alumni Book Award
Barrett Thomas Crawford '19

Harvard Book Prize
Matthew Ziwen Mu '18

St. John's College Alumni Association Book Award
John Burnside Howard III '18

University of Virginia Jefferson Book Award
James Piper Bond, Jr. '18

Williams College Book Award
Michael Bradford Johnson '18

Yale Book Prize
Samuel Edward Jeppi '18

Princeton Math Prize
Yiyang Li '20

Harry Hardie Anglo-American Prize – St. Edward's Exchange
David Robert Gushue '18 – Gilman
Oli Tao –St. Edward's
Jules Cornelis Ouwerkerk '18 – Gilman
Yves Rowe – St. Edward's

Christ's Hospital Exchange Student
Jack Spencer Bowmaster '18 – Gilman
Tommy Dress – Christ's Hospital

The Czech Exchange
Charles Donoho Finnerty '18 – Gilman
Vojtech Sarah – Czech Republic

Josh T. Miller Creative Writing Prize
Tory Malik Young '17

Armstrong Prize for (Prose)
John Leland Ball '17 for his story "Tenth Year"

Armstrong Prize for (Poetry)

Toluwaniyi Andrew Owolabi '17 for his poem "Mosaic"

Cameron Debating Medallion
Sami Raza '18

Mrs. J. Crossan Cooper Debating Cup
Winning Team- Areopagus
Jason Paradies Moscow '17
Matthew Gordon Tomaselli '17
Brian Robert Nelson '17

Dr. John M.T. Finney, Sr. Debating Prizes
Best Speaker: Matthew Gordon Tomaselli '17
2nd Best Speaker: Sami Raza '18

Elisabeth Woolsey Gilman Prize
Senior Prize: Aaron Cooper Slutkin '17
Junior Prize: Kofi Elijah Whitehead '19

Alex Randall, Jr. Memorial Prize
Cynosure
Kenneth Jackson Mills '17
Teddy Robert Radle '17

Sixth Form Speaking Prizes
1st : John Leland Ball '17
2nd : Jason Paradies Moscow '17

D.K. Este Fisher Nature Study Award
Andrew Dana Poverman '17

Janvier Science Prize

Maxwell Alexander Bethel '17

James L. Sinclair Memorial Scholarship Prize
Aayush Pokharel '18

Richard O'Brien Prize for Proficiency in French
Michael Cousins Shea '17
Alexander Michael Soong '17

Edward T. Russell Latin Prize
Andrew Hayes Eller '17

The Patricia Vishio Ancient Greek Language Award
Wiatt Fenner Hinton '17

Clifford E. Taggart Spanish Prize
James Clayton Hebert '17

Herbert E. Pickett Prize for General Proficiency in History
Aaron Cooper Slutkin '17

Class of 1952 Drama Prize
John Leland Ball '17

Dorothy Benjamin Caruso Music Award

Andrew Hayes Eller '17
Davis Eric André Holmes '17

Anne Gordon Baldwin Music Award

Bryan Huang '18
Matthew Ziwen Mu '18

Andrew Mitchell Ritchie Award

John Leland Ball '17

Harold Holmes Wrenn Art Prize
Cormac Michael Baroody '17
Andrew Dana Poverman '17

C. Huntley Hilliard Memorial Award
Benjamin Thomas Holt '17

The Jubilee Cup
James Piper Bond, Jr. '18

Louis Davidov Memorial Service Award

Christopher Grant Mutascio '17

Class of 1977 Community Service Award
Michael Bradford Johnson '18
James Piper Bond, Jr. '18

Faculty Awards

James Clayton Hebert '17
Jason Paradies Moscow '17
William Holton Weinfeld '17
Aaron Cooper Slutkin '17

Powered by Finalsite