Teams

Fall

Winter

Spring

Varsity Lacrosse

Program Philosophy

The Gilman Lacrosse Program features a rich tradition of success in the MSA and MIAA conferences. The Greyhounds play hard and play fast, an exciting style of lacrosse that starts with aggressive defenders and stellar goalies who turn the ball over to athletic, tough, full field middies and creative, slick attackmen who feed and finish. As a result, Gilman Lacrosse is recognized for its ability to develop lacrosse players who can excel not only in high school but also at the collegiate level.

Varsity MIAA Champs 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2009, 2011

Follow Greyhound Lacrosse on Twitter: @GilmanLacrosse

There are no resources or collections to display

Games this week

There are no events to display
  • Brooks Matthews
    Head Coach
  • David Allan
    Assistant Coach
  • Owen Daly
    Assistant Coach
  • Kevin Hudson
    Assistant Coach
  • Brian Ledyard
    Assistant Coach
  • Diego Matorras
    Strength & Conditioning Coach
  • Jake Scott
    Assistant Coach
  • Trevor Shattuck
    Assistant Coach

Previous Season Scores

For driving directions, click the Details link.

Haverford School (scr) - CANCELLED
Away
Haverford School (PA)
CANCELLED
vs.
Gonzaga
Away
Gonzaga College HS (DC)
Dismissal:
vs.
Georgetown Prep
Home
Dismissal:
Win 9-8
Hill Academy (Canada)
Home
Dismissal:
Loss 9-12
Bullis - PNC Invitational @ Loyola University
Away
Loss 7-8
Episcopal Academy (PA) @ US Lacrosse
Home
US Lacrosse Headquarters
Win 12-4
Hereford HS
Away
Hereford High School
Win 8-1
vs.
Severn
Home
Dismissal:
Win 11-6
vs.
Mt. St. Joseph HS
Away
Mt. St. Joe HS
Dismissal:
Win 11-1
vs.
Archbishop Spalding
Home
Dismissal:
Win 14-4
St. Mary's @ St. John Neumann Church Turf Field
Away
St. Mary's - St. John Neumann Church Turf Field
Dismissal:
Loss 6-8
vs.
St. Paul's
Away
St. Paul's
Dismissal:
Loss 11-14
vs.
Loyola
Home
Dismissal:
Win 14-13 OT
vs.
John Carroll HS
Home
Dismissal:
Win 17-8
vs.
Boys' Latin
Away
Boys' Latin
Loss 11-12
vs.
McDonogh
Away
McDonogh
Dismissal:
Loss 7-10

2019 Fall Schedule

For driving directions, click the Details link.

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score Dismissal Status
There are no events to display

Roster

 

 

# Name Position Class
0 Noah Klein G 2019
1 Andy Andrews (captain) M 2019
2 Tyler Witherspoon A 2019
3 Logan Paff M 2019
4 William Godine (captain) M 2019
5 Sam King A 2020
6 Ben Snavely LSM 2020
7 Jack Witherspoon D 2020
8 Xander Martin (captain) D 2019
9 Essex Thayer G 2020
10 Leo Morton M 2019
11 James Schloeder M 2019
12 Casey Doyle A 2020
13 Billy Spilman A 2020
14 Jacob Korczakowski M/A 2020
16 Fen Colston M 2020
17 Jay Campbell G 2020
18 Pearson Harrington M 2020
19 Pierce Washburn M 2020
20 Matt Spencer M 2020
21 Max Carneal M 2020
22 Jack Tortolani A 2020
23 Wallace Halpert LSM 2020
24 Hank Bethel D 2019
25 Jack Stuzin D 2020
26 Alan Wang D 2019
27 George Cassels-Smith M 2020
29 Isaac Lee FO 2019
30 Josh Ettlinger M 2019
32 Luke Unger M 2019
34 Michael Brittingham M 2019
35 Jed Brummett A 2019
36 Dutch Furlong A 2020
37 Tommy Martinson D 2020
38 Adam Smith M 2020
42 Duncan Dietrick G 2019
43 Patrick McCormick M 2019
44 Nick Tussing FO 2020
46 Tom Cottle D 2020
Yusuf Ashruf Manager 2023
Gregory Diette Manager 2019
Grant Emry Manager 2019
Halden Ginsberg Manager 2020
Avery Merlo Manager 2019
Dodge Woloson Manager 2020

Coaching Staff