Skip To Main Content

Custom Class: header-container

Custom Class: header-utility-container

Custom Class: header-breadcrumb

Ad Astra

Gilman's Giving Society for New Grads

Ad Astra is Gilman's leadership giving society for young graduates of the past 15 years. By joining Ad Astra, you will give Gilman's promising young men and future leaders the same incredible experiences you had as a student and ensure that Gilman will flourish for generations to come.

Ad Astra Benefits

Ad Astra members receive advanced communications about important School news, invitations to exclusive events — including the annual Founder's Society Dinner — and special recognition in the annual Gilman Report on Giving.

  

Your Support Makes a Difference!

Make your gift to The Gilman Fund and join Ad Astra today!

Questions?

Ryan Nicotra

Ryan Nicotra

Director of the Gilman Fund
rnicotra@gilman.edu

  

 


 

"To the Stars"

Ad Astra Giving Levels
Class of 2009 $1,000+
Classes of 2010-2013 $500+
Classes of 2014-2018 $250+
Classes of 2019-2023 $100+
Loading from Vimeo...

Ad Astra proudly draws its name from the Gilman shield and seal. "Ad Astra" is an abbreviated version of "Ad astra per aspera," which means "to the stars through difficulties."

 


 

Ad Astra Members

The list below represents members of Ad Astra since 2017.

Mr. Victor I. Abiamiri '03
Mr. Adam Hamilton Aist '14
Mr. Julian B. Alexander '15
Mr. Wesley A. Baire '11
Mr. Joseph H. Barrazotto '09
Mr. Jeremy A. Batoff '05
Mr. Justin A. Batoff '03
Mr. Maximilian S. Beatty '12
Mr. Adam M. Belzberg '10
Dr. Patrick J. Benitez '05
Mr. Matthew L. Berger '10
Mr. Daniel Leander Blair III '15
Mr. Matthew P. Bressler '05
Mr. Tobin Maurice Bromberg '15
Mr. Gifford W. Brooks '08
Mr. Gustav E. Brunn '17
Mr. Charles L. Buppert '06
Mr. Mitchell M. E. Butler '15
Mr. Kevin R. Carroll '06
Mr. William King Carter, Jr. '11
Mr. Duncan Arthur Caslow '09
Mr. Abraham N. Choi '04
Mr. Daniel A. Citron '12
Mr. David Clark '13
Mr. Taylor Leer Classen '20
Mr. Brandon M. Copeland '09
Mr. Benjamin W. Daly '08
Mr. Nicholas R. Daly '08
Mr. Austin Howard Dase '11
Mr. Donal Morgan Doyle '15
Mr. Michael R. Dunbar '12
Mr. Peter R. Fallon '07
Mr. Redmond M. Farha '05
Mr. Anthony Ferguson, Jr. '10
Mr. Redmond C. Finney '10
Ms. Scott Milling Finney '15
Mr. David H. A. Fitzpatrick '07
Mr. Jairus Jerome Gaines '18
Mr. Thomas A. Griswold '03
Mr. Gustav Allen Gulmert '18
Mr. Jonathan M. Hall '03
Mr. James Clayton Hebert '17
Mr. Thomas Kidder Hebert '15
Mr. Yale R. Hoffberg '11
>Mr. Darius L. Jennings '11
Mr. Bowen Jiang '18
Mr. Whitney W. Johnson '07
Mr. Bryce Williamson Jones '16
Mr. Annanth Jagannadham '20
Mr. Walter G. Kidder '08
Mr. Jacob I. Klein '05
Mr. Tyler E. Kolle '10
Mr. Anton Lande '06
Mr. Daniel L. Latshaw '04
Mr. Alexander David Lawson '19
Mr. Frederick P. Leatherbury '16

Mr. Adnan C. Lee '17
Mr. Fitzhugh Dickinson Lee '14
Mr. Edward M. Lewis '03
Mr. Edward B. Lough '03
Mr. William Constantine Mallas '18
Mr. David Ethan Elkin Mazer '17
Mr. Patrick McCormick '19
Mr. Maxim Mendelson '06
Mr. Christopher D. Merwin '03
Mr. Thomas V. Monahan III '13
Mr. John H. Mooney '03
Mr. Spencer R. Morris '15
Mr. Palmer D. Murray '11
Mr. Charles P. Obrecht '13
Mr. Kyle John Ogden '16
Mr. Thomas J. O'Neill '12
Mr. Franklin Wade Oursler '17
Mr. Timothy John Oursler, Jr. '15
Mr. Liddell J. Parchman III '04
Mr. Ethan Ewon Park '15
Mr. Spencer Farrall Perry '15
Dr. Jeremy Stephen Pollock '03
Mr. Matthew T. Pope '04
Mr. Alexander Stephen Puthumana '14
Mr. Daniel Ivan Rachinsky '17
Mr. Benjamin G. Roytenberg '13
Mr. Harry P. Rudo '09
Mr. Tyler Robert Ruhl '14
Mr. Soren J. Saggi '18
Mr. John M. Sanders '08
Mr. Jeffrey H. Seibert, Jr. '04
Mr. Jonathan D. Shapiro '17
Mr. Leonard J. Shapiro '16
Mr. Gavin C. Sheets '14
Mr. William J. Shikani '06
Mr. Richard J. Shock '08
Mr. John L. Silberstein '10
Mr. Benjamin C. Small '05
Mr. Maxwell Strome '16
Mr. John William Maher Stuzin '20
Mr. Conrad Charles Sutter '13
Mr. Frederick T. Sutter, Jr. '11
Mr. Alec Z. Tarantino '12
Mr. John A.S. Tilghman, Jr. '06
Mr. Kevin Christopher Walker '15
Mr. Albert Y. Wang '08
Mr. Kyle D. Waters '03
Mr. Andrew Gavin Weinstein '20
Mr. Edward H. Welbourn IV '05
Mr. Christopher H. West '08
Mr. Edwin L. Whitman '10
Mr. Edward Ira Wight III '19
Mr. Edward W.S. Wiese '08
Mr. Robert J. Wiese '06
Mr. Arthur F. Worthington '09
Mr. Joshua Woojung Yang '12