Awards

The Alumni Association is proud to sponsor two important awards that each recognize outstanding loyalty and service to Gilman School and the association.

Dan Christian
2018 May Holmes Service Award

Joe Duncan
2017 May Holmes Service Award

Ralph L. DeGroff, Jr. '54
2016 Dawson Farber, Jr. Alumni Award

Jerry Thornbery
2016 May Holmes Service Award

Stephen A. Siwinski
2015 May Holmes Service Award

Redmond C. S. Finney '47
2014 Dawson Farber, Jr. Alumni Award

Gordon L. Culbertson
2014 May Holmes Service Award

Johnnie L. Foreman
2013 May Holmes Service Award

Peggy Classen
2012 May Holmes Service Award

Ray Mills
2011 May Holmes Service Award

K. Shanthi Kumar
2010 May Holmes Service Award

Robert J. Demeule
2009 May Holmes Service Award

K. Graeme Menzies ’47
2008 May Holmes Service Award

Anton J. Vishio
2007 May Holmes Service Award

Elizabeth S. McDonald
2006 May Holmes Service Award

Owen Daly II ’43
2008 Dawson Farber, Jr. Alumni Award
pictured with his son Clinton Daly '74

May Holmes Service Award

Named in honor May Holmes, who in her long tenure at Gilman School served as secretary to Headmaster Henry Callard, kept the files that grew into the School archives, helped model the annual giving program, and nurtured the Gilman ideals, the May Holmes Service Award is presented to a member of the Gilman community who has served in the School in a distinguished and meritorious fashion.

Present-2010

2016-17
Joseph Duncan, Jr.

2015-2016
Jerry Thornbery

2014-2015
Stephen A. Siwinski

2013-2014
Gordon L. Culbertson

2012-2013
Johnnie L. Foreman, Jr.

2011-2012
Margaret "Peggy" Classen

2010-2011
Ray Mills

2009-2010
K. Shanthi Kumar

2009-2000

2008-2009
Robert J. Demeule

2007-2008
K. Graeme Menzies '47

2006-2007
Anton J. Vishio

2005-2006
Elizabeth S. McDonald

2004–2005
William S. Merrick, Jr. '51

2003–2004
JoAnn G. Davison

2002–2003
W. M. Cary Woodward '53

2001–2002
William A. Greene, Jr.

2000–2001
Robert D. Bulkeley

1999–2000
Walter Lord '35

1999-1990

1998–1999
Nicholas M. Schloeder

1997–1998
John R. Merrill

1996–1997
William McCarthy '49

1995–1996
James C. Pine '21

1994–1995
Owen Daly II '43

1993–1994
Helen K. Stevens

1992–1993
Redmond C.S. Finney '47

1991–1992
Reginald S. Tickner

1990–1991
Ralph N. Willis '49

1989–1990
Allison J. Downs

1989-1981

1988–1989
No Recipient

1987–1988
J. Richard Thomas, Sr. '43

1986–1987
Walter G. Lohr, Jr. '62

1985–1986
Dawson L. Farber '35

1984–1985
Ludlow H. Baldwin '22

1983–1984
Charles R. Gamper

1982–1983
Henry H. Callard

1981–1982
May Holmes

DAWSON FARBER, JR. ALUMNI AWARD

Dawson Farber, Jr. '35 is one of the School's most legendary alumni for his outstanding and generational commitment to Gilman's quality of life and learning, and it is the hope of the Alumni Association and the School that the recipients of the Dawson Farber, Jr. Alumni Award demonstrate the same characteristics of loyalty, devotion, selfless service, affection, enthusiasm, and spirit for Gilman School personified by Farber himself. The Dawson Farber, Jr. Alumni Award is presented to the Gilman alumnus who has enthusiastically demonstrated an abundance of service to Gilman sustained over an extended period of time through volunteer leadership, advocacy, and financial support.
 

Present-2005

2015-2016
Ralph L. DeGroff, Jr. '54

2013-2014
Redmond C. S. Finney '47

2010-2011
Wm. Polk Carey '48

2007-2008
Owen Daly II '43

2004–2005
Charles C. Fenwick, Jr. '66