Awards Day 2018

Congratulations to all Gilman students recognized for their outstanding efforts at the 2018 Awards Day ceremonies. The Upper School came together for the yearly event May 21 in the Finney Arena.

Culver Memorial Football Cup
James Piper Bond, Jr.
Earl Thomas Booker IV
Brandon Trey Madison

C.B. Alexander, Jr. Wrestling Cup
Cole Stevens Brown

Edward T. Russell Wrestling Trophy
Andrew Gavin Weinstein

Class of ’39 Basketball Trophy 
Brandon Trey Madison

Tyler Campbell Lacrosse Cup
James Piper Bond, Jr.
William Lawrason DeMuth

Alumni Baseball Cup
Maxwell Malik Costes
Michael Patrick Willis

C. David Harris, Jr. Tennis Award
William Denton Rende
Lee Taylor Sherline
Derrick Jacob Thompson

Donald Hoffman Memorial Cross Country Cup
Eric Randall Gibson

Frank W. Andrews, Jr. Golf Trophy
Jairus Jerome Gaines
James McCormick Webster IV

Dr. Philip Whittlesey Soccer Trophy
Joseph Keith Melancon Jr.

Alfred H. Weems, Jr. Memorial Track Award
Julian Grant Arrington
Earl Thomas Booker IV
Eric Randall Gibson
Mason Quinn Freeman

Margaret V. Perin Swimming Award
Matthew Ziwen Mu
Fernando Joseph Quezado
Maximilian Wilhelm Verheyen

Creighton Hockey Award
William James Conkling Muhly

The Squash Award
William Francis Dewire

The Indoor Track Award
James Piper Bond, Jr.
Mason Quinn Freeman
Eric Randall Gibson

Water Polo Award
Gustav Allen Gulmert
Matthew Ziwen Mu
Nicholas Gebo Polydefkis

Volleyball Award
William Francis Dewire

Scott Deutschman Award  
Brandon Justin Willis

C. Markland Kelly, Jr. Athletic Service Award 
James Piper Bond, Jr.

Lewis Omer Woodward Award
Nigel Bakari Parker

Thomas G. Hardie III Award
Storrs Essex Thayer

The Alfred H. Weems, Jr. Memorial
Nischal Rai Pandey

Brown University Alumni Book Award
Siyuan Steven Li

Harvard Book Prize
William Carrington Dowling

St. John’s College Alumni Association Book Award
Noah Matthew Seth

University of Virginia Jefferson Book Award
Nischal Rai Pandey

Williams College Book Award
Keyshon Terrell Jones

Yale Book Prize
Benjamin McCuen Levinson

Princeton Math Prize
Alexander Jordan Duh

Harry Hardie AngloAmerican Prize St. Edward’s Exchange
Leo James Morton
Francis Conley McGurkin

Christ’s Hospital Exchange Student
Gilman: Noah Alexander Jun
Christ’s Hospital: James Catt

The Czech Exchange
Gilman: Frederick Abbott Allner
Czech: Jakub Zajic

Josh T. Miller Creative Writing Prize
David Robert Gushue

Armstrong Prize for (Prose)
Bowen Jiang

Cameron Debating Medallion
Gustav Allen Gulmert

Mrs. J. Crossan Cooper Debating Cup
Winning Team  The Areopagus

Stefan Victor Velculescu
Daniel Allen Khurgin
Aaron Osborne Lieberman

Dr. John M.T. Finney, Sr. Debating Prizes
Best Speaker: Daniel Allen Khurgin
2nd Best Speaker: Sami Raza

Elisabeth Woolsey Gilman Prize
Senior Prize: Simon Tyler Veit Warfield
Junior Prize: Charles David Nuermberger

Alex Randall, Jr. Memorial Prize
Michael Bradford Johnson (News)
William Denton Rende (News)

Sixth Form Speaking Prizes
1:  James Piper Bond, Jr.
2:  Ian Michael Chalk

D.K. Este Fisher Nature Study Award
Charles Donoho Finnerty

Janvier Science Prize
Bowen Jiang

James L. Sinclair Memorial Scholarship Prize Math & Science
William Carrington Dowling

Richard O’Brien Prize for Proficiency in French
Derrick Jacob Thompson

Edward T. Russell Latin Prize
Mekhi Onaje Jonathan Johnson

The Patricia Vishio Ancient Greek Language Award
Noah Alexander Jun

Clifford E. Taggart Spanish Prize
Matthew Ziwen Mu
Nicholas Jeffrey Auen

Herbert E. Pickett Prize for General Proficiency in History
Henry Scranton Conover

Class of 1952 Drama Prize
Henry Scranton Conover
Nicholas Jeffrey Auen

Dorothy Benjamin Caruso Music Award
Barrett Thomas Crawford
Bowen Jiang

Anne Gordon Baldwin Music Award
Richard Casey Kim
Sean Sehyun Kim

Andrew Mitchell Ritchie Award
Zachary Long Zhao

Harold Holmes Wrenn Art Prize
Spencer Anthony Churchill

C. Huntley Hilliard Memorial Award
Christopher Alexis Kulik

The Jubilee Cup
James Piper Bond, Jr.

Louis Davidov Memorial Service Award
Purnell Bernard Hill
Bryce Alan Bush
Lee Taylor Sherline

Class of 1977 Community Service Award
Dong Yeob Paul Kang
Henry Brooks Bethel

Faculty Awards
Jack Spencer Bowmaster
Cole Stevens Brown
Henry Scranton Conover
Mason Quinn Freeman
Brandon Trey Madison
Sami Raza
Wyatt Reno Shafer
Max Ethan Stern